Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Patliputra Medical College and Hospital

Patliputra Medical College and Hospital
Dhanbad

Established : 1971
Type : Co-Education
Superitendent : Dr. (Prof.) Kameshwar Biswas
Principal : Dr. (Proff.) P. K. Sengar
Former Name : PMCH
Location : Dhanbad
Affiliation(s) : Vinoba Bhave University
Category : Under Graduate, Post Graduate (Degree & diploma) & Para Medical
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D. & M.S.


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • Medical - M.B.B.S.

POST GRADUATE DEGREE & DIPLOMA COURSES OFFERED

  • M.D.
  • M.S.
  • Diploma

PARA MEDICAL COURSES OFFERED

  • Anesthetic Technician
  • Audiometric Technician
  • CT-Scan Technician
  • Dresser Lab Technician
  • ECG Technician
  • EEG Technician
  • Nursing & Midwifery
  • Ophthalmic Assistant
  • OT. Assistant
  • Physiotheripist
  • Radio Technician
  • Speech Theripist
  • USG Technician
  • X-Ray Technician

To be updated soon..

  • »  Class Rooms
  • »  Labroatary
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Hospital
  • »  Central Library
  • »  Auditorium
  • »  Playgrounds
  • »  Hostels
  • »  Housing
  • »  Wi-Fi Campus
  • »  Security
  • »  Tele-Medicine
  • »  E-Learning
  • »  Student Services

Established in 1971 as Patliputra Medical College at Ashok Raj Path Patna city, the college was under private management Later on due to paucity of adjacent hospital Govt. of Bihar transferred the college to Dhanbad and attached the Sadar Hospital, court more campus Dhanbad, SSLNT hospital Purana Bazaar Dhanbad and Central Hospital Jagjeevan Nagar Dhanbad (Govt. of India, under dept. of labor welfare) for teaching purpose. The college is affiliated to Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribagh (Jharkhand).

For expansion of medical college and hospital around 60 acres of land was acquired at Saraidhela Dhanbad where new buildings were constructed for medical college (functional from 1977) and hospital (functional from 2001-2002) with capacity of 500 beds.

At present this hospital at Saraidhela campus has all clinical departments except surgery and orthopedics which are still functioning in old building at Sadar hospital campus, court more Dhanbad.

Presently the annual admission in M.B.B.S course is 50 since 1977, which is likely to increase to 100 along with commencement of post graduation in different subjects.

The college has facility for paramedical training courses in different streams. The hospital provides medical facilities to about 1000 OPD patients per day who comes from adjoining districts and state.

At the Patliputra Medical College, we are committed to providing an environment that fosters excellence and creativity in our future doctors, health professionals and medical scientists.

As a student of Patliputra Medical College, you will experience a unique camaraderie with classmates and teachers and a rewarding social life. Our practical problem based learning program will immerse you in the kinds of challenges and settings you will encounter in your future professional life.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations