Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Bankura Sammilani Medical College

Bankura Sammilani Medical College
Bankura

Established : 1956
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof. Debabrata Sarbapalli
Former Name : B.S. Medical College
Location : Bankura
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : MCI
Department(s) : Medical Science


Under Graduate in Medical Courses (M.D) :

Name of Courses No of Seats available
Under Graduate Medical Course 150 Seats
The college conducts M.B.B.S. course in the under graduate level of studies

Post Graduate in Medical Courses (M.D) :

Course Degree
permitted by
MCI
Degree recognized by MCI Degree not recognized by MCI
MD-Anesthesiology 4+2 4 2
MD-General Medicine 5 5 nill
MD-Pediatrics 3+2 3 2
MD-Pathology 4 4 nill
MD-Community Medicine 2 2 nill
MD-Obs& Gynae 4+2 4 2
MS-General Surgery 5+2 5 2
MS-Orthopedics 2 Awating for permission** nill
MD-Anatomy 2 nill 2
MD-Physiology 1 nill 1
MD-Biochemistry 1 nill 1
MD-Radiology 2 nill 2
MD-Dermatology 2 nill 2
MD-Pharmacology 2 nill 2
MD-Microbiology 2 nill 2

Admission Information for M.B.B.S. & B.D.S. Courses :

  • Forms will be sold only to candidates qualified as per the merit list published by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board. As exigency measure however, application forms may also be available during Counselling at the Counselling Centre (N. R. S. Medical College, Kolkata) with the permission of the Chairman, Central Selection Committee (Medical).
  • The application form along with Medical Fitness Form will be supplied on submission of the receipt of original Treasury Challan showing deposit for Rs. 120/- (Rupees one hundred & twenty) only under the Head ‚Äú0210-Medical and Public Health 03 Medical Education, Training and Research-105-Allopathy-005 for Joint Entrance Examination -16-other fine etc for Joint Entrance Examination.‚ÄĚ
  • Candidates should produce the original Joint Entrance Examination Admit Card and 10+2 Mark sheet at the time of receiving the application form for the admission to the 1st year MBBS/ BDS Course. Cheque, Bank Draft, Postal Order Receipt, Original Treasury Challan from other Treasury, located outside the State of West Bengal and request for application forms by post will not be entertained.
  • List of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe in West Bengal as mentioned by the Secretary, Scheduled Caste and Tribe Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal, Vide No. III (2) TW/EC dated 7th March, 1991 will be adhered to for the purpose.
  • Candidate must not be below 17(seventeen) years.
  • Hostel accommodation cannot be assured.
  • Candidates shall have to appear personally with the application form (duly filled in) with all relevant documents in original including Residential Certificate, SC/ST Certificate, Class X Admit Card/ Mark Sheet (documenting the date of birth), Mark Sheet of (10+2) Examination, Admit Card of JEE, Medical Fitness Certificate, PH Certificate for 1st phase of counselling as per his/her Rank (Medical) on fixed date, time and venue as mentioned below. Failure to appear in person for counselling on specific date, time and place will automatically forfeit his/her claims for admission to MBBS/BDS Course.
  • No Candidate shall be considered for 2nd phase of counselling, if he/she failed to appear & enroll his/her name during the 1st phase of counselling.
  • Those who will be selected for enrollment through counselling shall have to pay Rs. 100/- (Rupees one hundred) only as counselling fee and Rs. 1000/- (Rupees one thousand) only as admission fee for Government Colleges and Rs. 10,000/- (Rupees ten thousand) only for Private Colleges in cash at the time of Counselling.

Information not found

  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Hostels
  • »  Learning Center
  • »  Publications
  • »  Conference / Workshops

B.S. Medical College was established in 1956 by Bankura Sammilani Trust. The college was taken over by Government of West Bengal in 1961. MCI recognition for 100 MBBS seats was finally recognized in December 2005. Post graduate courses in General Medicine, General Surgery, Pediatric Medicine and Gynae & Obstetrics were permitted by MCI in March, 2009. Its postgraduate degree courses in Pathology and Preventive and Social medicine were approved by the council since March, 2010.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations