Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic College

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic College
Kolkata

Established : 1926
Type : Co-Education
Chairman : --
Principal : Prof. (Dr.) Bidhu Bhusan Jana
Former Name : PCMHHC
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : Calcutta university &
West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : Central Council of Homoeopathy
Department(s) : Homoeopathy


COURSES OFFERED

  • Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine and Surgery (B.H.M.S.)
    Duration : 5½ years full-time professional course including 1 year compulsory internship.

DEPARTMENTS

The academic departments under BHMS course are:

  • Anatomy
  • Physiology & Bio-Chemistry
  • Organon Of Medicine & Philosophy, Chronic Diseases & Psychology
  • Materia Medica & Homoeopathic Therapeutics
  • Homoeopathic Pharmacy
  • Surgery, Ent & Ophthalmology
  • Practice Of Medicine, Including Paediatrics
  • Community Medicine (Preventive & Social Medicine With Family Welfare)
  • Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Case Taking & Repertorization
  • Pathology, Bacteriology & Parasitology
  • Forensic Medicine & Toxicology

ADMISSION INFORMATION

Intake Capacity : 50 students

Eligibility Criteria
Applications are invited from candidates who have passed H.S. (10+2) / equivalent examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology for admission to 1st BHMS (Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine and Surgery) .

Documents Required
The following must be submitted along with the duly filled application form on or before the last date of submission.

  • Attested recent passport-sized photograph should be fixed on the form.
  • Attested copy of admit card of the Madhyamik / equivalent examination for age proof.
  • Attested copy of mark sheet of HS / equivalent examination.
  • Attested copy of father or guardian's income certificate.
  • Character certificate from the head of the institution last studied / MLA / MP / Councilor / Pradhan.
  • Attested copy of SC / ST certificate, if any.

  • »  Necessary Classrooms
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Library
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Anatomy Museum
  • »  Dissection Hall
  • »  Indoor Male patient department etc.
  • »  Separate Hospital building has partly completed to run Indoor Female patient department
  • »  Maternity Ward & Operation Theatre
  • »  Medical treatment facilities in both morning and evening OPD is there in full form
  • »  Special facilities like
    • Dental
    • Eye
    • Medical
    • Surgical
    • ECG
    • USG
    • X-ray
    • Physiotherapy
    • ENT
    • Cardiology

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College was established in the year 1926 by late Dr. Jitendra Nath Majumder, in order to commemorate the name of his illustrious father late Dr. Pratap Chandra Majumder who was one of the pioneers of homoeopathy in India and popularized homoeopathy in Bengal.

Dr. Jitendra Nath Majumder, founder of this institution was the eldest son of late Dr. Pratap Chandra Majumder. He was born on July 4, 1876. He established this institution at first in a rented building at Mechhua Bazaar Street, opposite to the YMCA building. Later, in the year 1930, the present plot of land at 14/1, Narkeldanga North Road, Kolkata-700011 was purchased by him and a temporary structure was constructed to start the out-patient department.

In the year 1932, the founder, late Dr. Jitendra Nath Majumder handed over the institution to the Board of Trustees duly registered under Charitable Act XXI of 1860. The institution was registered under Registrar of Society Act 140, for 1935-36 dated 18/09/1935.

Revolutionary changes were started in 1973, under the dynamic leadership of late Dr. D.D. Banerjee, the Principal of the institution at that time. Since the inception of DHMS (Diploma in Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery) course, introduced by CCH, this institution offered the course as the only diploma college in Calcutta from 1983. After the sad demise of Dr. D.D. Banerjee, under the leadership of the next Principal Dr. N.C. Pal, an all out effort was made to upgrade the institution from diploma course to degree course BHMS under the Calcutta University. The leadership of Dr. R.K. Dutta, ex-teacher-in-charge, member of the Board of Trustees, further helped the progress of the institution. The fruitful result was achieved in the year 1997, after an all-round effort rendered by all well-wishers of the institution. Since then, the institution is conducting the degree course in homoeopathy, i.e. BHMS, affiliated to the Calcutta university & The West Bengal University of Health Sciences (DD – 36, SECTOR – I SALT LAKE CITY KOLKATA - 64, VICE- CHANCELLOR: Dir - Prof. Amit Banerjee, REGISTRAR: Prof. Q. M. Rahaman) and recognized by CCH and Government of West Bengal.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations