Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
School of Community Science & Technology

School of Community Science & Technology
Howrah, Shibpur

Established : 2004
Type : --
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : SOCSAT
Location : Howrah, Shibpur
Affiliation(s) : Bengal Engineering and Science University
Category : Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : Food & Nutrition Science


Two Years Four-Semester M.Sc. in Food Processing & Nutrition Science

1st Semester Basics of Food and Nutritional Science
Microbiology of Food
Food Processing Principles and Application
Preservation Principles and Application
2nd Semester Entrepreneurship and Human Resource Management
Nutrition and Human Development
Community Nutrition
Food Chemistry and Analysis
Electives:
  • Nutrition & Dietetics
  • Food Toxicology
  • Nutritional Biochemistry
  • Microbial Enzyme Technology
3rd Semester Nano Technology in Food
Waste treatment processing
Food Biotechnology
Unit Operation in Food Processing
Quality assessment and food safety
Food product Design and Development
4th Semester Food Industry Economics,Marketing and Management Studies
Project (Food) Preliminaries (Project report,Preparation,Seminar,Project Feasibility)
Project Thesis

Eligibility Criteria :

B.Sc. Degree with Honours in Chemistry, Phyaiology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Food and Nutrition.


Intake (Full Time) : 25

Information not found

Information not found

School of Community Science & Technology (SOCSAT) was created in 2004 at University for facilitating the development and growth of the unorganized sector in our country.

The objective of the school is to foster sustainable development of different marginalized communities by empowering stakeholders with inputs from institutionalized Science & Technology Community.

The school since then made significant progress in the frontier areas of basic and applied research in juxtaposition with various training programmes that are congruous with the objectives of the school. In this respect various science awareness programmes, several training programme on Advanced Pottery, Metal Art, Batik, Jute diversification including Advance Food Processing & Preservation Technology were organized by this school. The objectives of these programmes are to impart training to the marginalized people especially women Self-Help Groups of Howrah district in order to promote technology and create entrepreneurship. The training on food processing will improve the technical skills and knowledge in the processing of fruits and vegetables to the women of the rural areas and to take up income generating activities. As a result, two SHGs named Suktara and Prayas comprising those women were formed in Howrah District with the initiative of this School.

In this backdrop, the Academic Council of the University approved a four semester M.Sc. Course on ‚ÄúFood & Nutrition Science‚ÄĚ which had been started from this Academic session (2007-2008).



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file