Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
School of Management Science

School of Management Science
Howrah, Shibpur

Established : October 1, 2004
Type : --
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : SOMS
Location : Howrah, Shibpur
Affiliation(s) : Bengal Engineering and Science University
Category : Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : MBA & Ph.D.


At present it offers 2 year fulltime MBA programe and the Ph.D. Program.

Eligibility Criteria : Bachelor‚Äôs Degree (10+2+3/4/5) with 50% marks / Post Grad. / M.E. / M. Tech. / 5 years Law from any A.I.U recognized university. Valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ JMET (60 seats) followed by performance in GD & PI. JEMAT (conducted by WBUT) ‚Äď 60 seats

SC/ST Reservation : A directive received from Government that ‚ÄúThe SCA/State Governments should issue direction to professional institution, which conduct professional courses like MBBS, MBA, MCA etc. to provide a column in their prospectus that concessional loan assistance is available for students of the target group under N.B.C.F.D.C. Education Loan Scheme through SCAs.‚ÄĚ

Procedure : The applicants seeking admission to the MBA Programme are required to appear in JEMAT 2006/7 conducted by WBUT. Candidates possessing valid CAT/XAT/JMET/MAT score may apply in prescribed form for appearing at GD and PI.

No. Of Seats : 120 ( JEMAT , National level tests e.g. CAT, XAT, JMET, MAT)

Course Fee : Rs. 60,000/- per annum (Payable in two equal instalments).

Information not found

  • »  Library
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Communication Laboratory
  • »  Multipurpose Hall
  • »  Canteen
  • »  Multipurpose Building
  • »  Athletic Club
  • »  Gymnasium Facilities
  • »  Indoor & Outdoor Facilities

In this millennium, with the advent of the globally interdependent business environment, B. E. College has responded to the needs of the industry. This process has been triggered in 1999 by starting B. E. College School Of Management Sciences (BECSOMS) which subsequently became rechristened as School of Management Sciences (SOMS) along with statutory birth of Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur with effect from 1st October 2004, with the view to prepare managers equipped with the knowledge of corporate strategies, inter-working of the functional areas like marketing, finance, operations, human resources and IT imbibed with the spirit of entrepreneurial thoughts and action.

SOMS helps in creating individuals with specialized skills in marketing, finance, human resource operations and IT research along with a strong theoretical, practical as well as experimental knowledge in the basic disciplines of management.

From October 1, 2004 BECSOMS has its new identity as SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES, BESU, Shibpur, keeping an eye to rejuvenate this academic mission with a difference to prepare value added managers tailor made for the corporate usage. At present it offers 2 year fulltime MBA programe and the Ph.D. Program.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file